Recent TCPA litigation trends now include alleged TCPA “quiet hours” violations.
[…] The Telephone Consumer Protection Act is a federal statute that governs various telemarketing practices. Following the U.S. Supreme Court decision in Facebook v. Duguid (narrowing the interpretation autodialer), the plaintiffs bar have focused on other aspects of the statute, including, but not limited to, automated calling restrictions with respect to artificial voices or prerecorded voice messages, and the Do Not Call rules.
Recent TCPA litigation trends now include alleged TCPA “quiet hours” violations.
The TCPA’s applicable implementing regulations, found at 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(c)(1), provide, in pertinent part, that: “[n]o person or entity shall initiate any telephone solicitation” to “[a]ny residential telephone subscriber before the hour of 8 a.m. or after 9 p.m.” 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(c) further states that these restrictions are “applicable to any person or entity making telephone solicitations or telemarketing calls to wireless telephone numbers.”