Ten-year Moratorium on AI Regulation Proposed in US Congress
[…] The prohibition relies on several defined terms that depart from interpretations currently favored by international parties and the Biden Administration. These include the following:

  • Artificial Intelligence” maintains the definition included in section 5002 of the National Artificial Intelligence Initiative Act of 2020 (15 U.S.C. 9401): “a machine-based system that can, for a given set of human-defined objectives, make predictions, recommendations or decisions influencing real or virtual environments. Artificial intelligence systems use machine and human-based inputs to-
    • (A) perceive real and virtual environments;
    • (B) abstract such perceptions into models through analysis in an automated manner; and
    • (C) use model inference to formulate options for information or action.”
  • “Artificial Intelligence Model” is defined as “a software component of an information system that implements artificial intelligence technology and uses computational, statistical, or machine-learning techniques to produce outputs from a defined set of inputs.”