Texas Appellate Court Granted Mandamus and Allowed Insurer to Intervene in Case Brought Against Adjusting Company and Individual Adjuster
[…] On March 26, 2025, Relators filed the petition for writ of mandamus and a motion to stay.

Plea in Intervention

Trisura argued in part that it possessed a justiciable interest because it accepted the liability that Eagle 1 and Maretzki might have to the Insured under Texas Insurance Code § 542A.006. The Insured argued that § 542A.006 did not apply because Trisura was not a party to the action at issue.

The Court expressly rejected the Insured’s argument and reiterated its prior holding(s) stating that “subsection (a) of § 542A.006 states that “an insurer that is a party to the action may elect to accept” its agents’ liability, subsection (b) explicitly allows an insurer to make an election ‘before a claimant files an action,’ and, accordingly, § 542A.006 does not apply only to insurers who are named defendants in a lawsuit and ‘that this interpretation does not extinguish causes of action against