ECI Pharmaceuticals shows how one court analyzed when or when not to
[…] The debtors filed for chapter 11, planned to sell substantially all of their assets, and confirmed a plan of liquidation. Parties in interest appealed both the sale order and the confirmation order. The latter appeal challenged the confirmation order on the ground that it approved nonconsensual third-party releases.
While those two appeals were pending, one of the appellants (and other plaintiffs) filed an adversary proceeding in the bankruptcy court alleging that the debtor procured the confirmation order by fraud. The plaintiffs sought revocation of the confirmation under 11 U.S.C. § 1144 (“On request of a party in interest at any time before 180 days after the date of the entry of order of confirmation, and after notice and a hearing, the court may revoke such order if and only if such order was procured by fraud.”).
The debtors, the liquidating trust, and the liquidating trustee filed motions to dismiss the adversary proceeding, citing Federal Rules of Civil Procedure 12(b)(1) and 12(b)(6), each made applicable to bankruptcy proceedings by Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 7012.