The first component of the Tennessee Debanking Law, the banking prohibition, was enacted through the creation of Tennessee Statutes Section 45-1-128, housed in the Banks and Financial Institutions Title of the Tennessee Code, and titled “Permissible Risk Factors for Analyzing Prospective Customers; Discriminatory Practices.” Subsection 45-1-128(c) creates a list of impermissible bases for cancelling or denying financial services (excerpted directly below). The prohibition applies to all “Financial Institutions,” which term includes: “a state or national bank, a savings and loan association, savings bank, credit union, industrial loan and thrift company, or mortgage lender that has more than one hundred billion dollars ($100,000,000,000) in assets.”
(c) A financial institution shall not deny or cancel its services to a person, or otherwise discriminate against a person in making available such services or in the terms or conditions of such services, on the basis of:
(1) The person’s political opinions, speech, or affiliations;