The First Amendment and Direct-to-Consumer (DTC) Prescription Drug Ads
[…] Whatever the political imperative for such approaches to DTC drug ads, they may be challenged based on the free speech protections of the First Amendment and even under FDA statutory authority.

FDA’s statutory basis for regulating DTC drug ads

Section 502(n) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (FDCA) gives the FDA exclusive jurisdiction over prescription drug ads; yet, that authority is limited.

FDA may require by regulation that advertisements include “information in brief summary relating to side effects, contraindications, and effectiveness.” FDA’s regulation, at 21 C.F.R. 202.1(e)(1), defines the “brief summary” as “a true statement of information in brief summary relating to side effects, contraindications, and effectiveness” with further specifications set out in 21 C.F.R. 202.1(e)(3)-(5). In medical journals and magazines, this requirement translates into a page or two of fine print.