The FMLA – A Detailed Review of the Family and Medical Leave Act
[…] Worksite.

The term “worksite” has been construed by the Department of Labor to not include a remote-work employee’s residence, at least in regard to determining an employee’s eligibility for FMLA benefits. See DOL Filed Assistance Bulletin No. 2023-1 (Feb. 9, 2023) at pg. 5 (“For FMLA eligibility purposes, the employee’s personal residence is not a worksite. . . . When an employee works from home or otherwise teleworks, their worksite for FMLA eligibility purposes is the office to which they report or from which their assignments are made.”); 29 C.F.R. § 825.111(a)(2) (addressing the 50-employees-within-75-miles rule and noting: “An employee’s personal residence is not a worksite in the case of employees, such as salespersons, who travel a sales territory and who generally leave to work and return from work to their personal residence, or employees who work at home, as under the concept of flexiplace or telecommuting. Rather, their worksite is the office to which they report and from which assignments are made.”).

Intermittent Leave and Transfer to Other Position.