But not always, as In re Transfix Pro
[…] It’s difficult to assess the potency of section 417(a) of New York’s LLC law. The provision starts off with a seemingly broad rule: “The operating agreement may set forth a provision eliminating or limiting the personal liability of managers to the limited liability company or its members for damages for any breach of duty in such capacity. . . ”
The “in such capacity,” qualifier is a bit of a mystery; it suggests that members acting in some other capacity might not be able to limit their fiduciary duties.