I. Division Order & Suspense Statutes Generally
[…] In the meantime, SunBehm Gas and its federal progeny support the argument that the slightly unusual phrasing of “mineral owner and mineral owner’s assignee” in the North Dakota Suspense Statute limits the recovery of statutory interest to mineral royalty (and nonparticipating royalty) owners only. When it comes to statutory interest, suspended overriding royalty and working interest owners may continue to be subjugated to the whims of the operators—the Kings in the North!
-
See, e.g., Tex. Nat. Res. Code § 91.402(c); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 70-10-5.D; Utah Code § 40-6-9(8)(d).
-
See, e.g., Mont. Code Ann. § 82-10-110(2) (“A division order does not relieve a lessee of any liabilities or obligations under the terms of the underlying oil or gas lease.”); N.D. Cent. Code § 47-16-39.3 (“Royalty payments may not be withheld because an interest owner has not executed a division order.”).
-
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 70-10-3.
-
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 70-10-2.B.
-
Tex. Nat. Res. Code § 91.401(1).
-
See Concord Oil Co. v. Pennzoil Exploration & Prod.