Freiberger Haber LLP
[…] If the judgment creditor complies with the requirements of CPLR 5402(a), CPLR 5402(b) permits the foreign judgment to be treated “in the same manner as a judgment of the supreme court of this state.” Therefore, a foreign judgment that is filed in accordance with the requirements of CPLR § 5402 will have the same legal effect as a judgment entered in New York and will be “subject to the same procedures, defenses, and proceedings for reopening, vacating or staying” a New York judgment. CPLR 5402(b). Since CPLR § 5402(a) specifically excludes judgments obtained by default, a foreign judgment creditor must commence a plenary action or move for summary judgment in lieu of complaint to domesticate the foreign judgment. CPLR 5406; Madjar v.