Obstacles to Suing the Government
[…] Jurisdictional Pitfall
In the case of the NIH grantees, the Supreme Court held that challenges to grant terminations must be filed at the CFC, while more general challenges to agency action (such as challenges to guidance documents addressing the terminations) fall under the exclusive jurisdiction of the federal district courts under the APA. As a practical matter, these plaintiffs will need to withdraw their existing APA claims before filing suit at the CFC.
Although the Tucker Act confers jurisdiction upon the CFC to hear certain types of monetary claims against the United States, 28 U.S.C. § 1500 (Section 1500) curtails that jurisdictional grant by providing that the CFC “shall not have jurisdiction of any claim for or in respect to which the plaintiff . . . has pending in any other court any suit or process against the United States. . . .” Section 1500 was enacted in 1868 to curb duplicate lawsuits brought by residents of the Confederacy after the Civil War.