The Term “Exempt Employees” Under the HWHFA Applies to More than “White Collar” Exemptions When Calculating Paid Sick Time
[…] The court of appeal also presumed that if the Legislature intended to limit the definition of “exempt employees” in section 246(l)(3) to only those persons under the “white collar” exemptions from overtime, it would have said so like it did in another section of the HWHF Act – Labor Code section 246(b)(2) which provides that “[a]n employee who is exempt from overtime requirements as an administrative, executive, or professional employee under a wage order of the Industrial Welfare Commission is deemed to work 40 hours per workweek for the purposes of this section, unless the employee’s normal workweek is less than 40 hours, in which case the employee shall accrue paid sick days based upon that normal workweek.” The court rejected Hirdman’s argument that this section read together with section 246(l)(3) evidences that the Legislature intended to limit the definition of “exempt employees” to only “white collar” exemptions.