Primary Holding
[…] Id. § 20.002(c).
A Texas nonprofit corporation “may have one or more classes of members” or “may have no members.” Id. § 22.151(a). SMU asserted that, since SMU had no shareholders or members (and thus, since the Conference was not a shareholder or member), the Conference was not permitted to challenge the 2019 charter amendment.
However, the Texas Supreme Court viewed the matter focusing on Chapter 22 of the Texas Business Organizations Code which provides the main and specific statutory regime for Texas nonprofit corporations. In particular, the Court highlighted Section 22.207, which provides:
The board of directors of a religious, charitable, educational, or eleemosynary corporation may be affiliated with, elected, and controlled by an incorporated or unincorporated convention, conference, or association organized under the laws of this or another state, the membership of which is composed of representatives, delegates, or messengers from a church or other religious association.
Tex. Bus. Org. Code § 22.207(a).