Cranfill Sumner LLP
[…] It goes on to detail exactly how much of the permit application fee shall be refunded based upon the amount of time that has passed. This section became effective on July 1, 2024.

§ 160D-1110(h). Building Permits

Pursuant to this section, no local government may withhold a building permit or certificate of occupancy unless otherwise authorized by law or unless the local government “reasonably determines the existence of a public safety issue directly related to the issuance of a building permit or certificate of occupancy.” The amendment to this section clarified that certain construction activities do not constitute “public safety issues.” Specifically, a “public safety issue” does not include “improvement, installation, placement, repair, or replacement of the following: