Understanding Virginia's Whistleblower Laws and How Employers Can Avoid Lawsuits
[…] Under § 40.1-27.3, however, the employee may not need to go to the EEOC first, but may be able to proceed directly to litigation and under a longer, one-year statute of limitations. It will be important for private employers to be mindful of the overlap between this whistleblower protection law and other related state and federal laws governing the workplace.

Virginia's Public-Sector Whistleblower Protections

Virginia Code § 2.2-3011(A), applicable to public employers and employees, provides that "[n]o employer may discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate or retaliate against a whistle blower whether acting on his own or through a person acting on his behalf or under his direction." Despite this broad statement, the Act has a more limited application compared to its private employer counterpart.

A whistleblower entitled to protection under the Act includes any person employed full-time by a governmental agency who makes a good faith report of wrongdoing or abuse.