July AFRs and 7520 Rate
[…] Michael argued that (1) the Disclaimer Agreement should not be enforced because it was the result of a mutual mistake, (2) the probate court could not modify the trust to conform to the terms of the Disclaimer Agreement because it would be contrary to the decedent’s intent, and (3) Michael did not disclaim the property, but even if he did, it would go to his children, not his siblings.
The probate court examined the Disclaimer Agreement under two provisions of Michigan law. MCL 700.7111 provides, in pertinent part, that a nonjudicial settlement agreement is only valid “to the extent it does not violate a material purpose of the trust and includes terms and conditions that could be properly approved by the court under this article or other applicable law.” MCL 700.7412(2) pertains to the modification or termination of a trust and provides, in relevant part, that a court may only “modify the administrative or dispositive terms of a trust . . .if, because of circumstances not anticipated by the settlor, modification or termination will further the