July AFRs and 7520 Rate
[…] The probate court examined the Disclaimer Agreement under two provisions of Michigan law. MCL 700.7111 provides, in pertinent part, that a nonjudicial settlement agreement is only valid “to the extent it does not violate a material purpose of the trust and includes terms and conditions that could be properly approved by the court under this article or other applicable law.” MCL 700.7412(2) pertains to the modification or termination of a trust and provides, in relevant part, that a court may only “modify the administrative or dispositive terms of a trust . . .if, because of circumstances not anticipated by the settlor, modification or termination will further the settlor’s stated purpose or, if there is no stated purpose, the settlor’s probable intention.”
The probate court denied the petition and held that the Disclaimer Agreement was “invalid under MCL 700.7111 and MCL 700.7412 because the agreement was contrary to the settlor’s intent, violated the material purpose of the trust, and was based on a mutual mistake of fact.”