July AFRs and 7520 Rate
[…] The Commissioner of Internal Revenue issued a notice of deficiency disallowing the deductions, which the estate petitioned for review in the tax court. The tax court found that the estate failed to prove that it was entitled to a deduction and held that the payments were not deductible claims against the estate because they were neither “contracted bona fide” nor “for an adequate and full consideration in money or money’s worth.” The estate appealed to the Eleventh Circuit.
26 U.S.C. § 2053(c)(1)(A) provides that in order to qualify as a deductible claim against an estate, a claim must be “contracted bona fide and for an adequate and full consideration in money or money’s worth.” Intrafamilial transfers, which include transfers to the lineal descendants of a decedent’s spouse, are viewed with heightened scrutiny. The Treasury Regulations list five factors to consider when evaluating whether intrafamilial claims involving a decedent are bona fide: