What Contractors Need to Know About DoD’s New IP Guidebook
[…] And, for the most part, DoD acquires commercial computer software on whatever licensing terms are used in the commercial marketplace at the time, unless federal law or specific user needs require otherwise. The IP Guidebook declines to expand on – or thereby risk confining – these guiding principles.


[1] In addition to the IP Guidebook, this is captured in official acquisition policy in DoD Instruction 5010.44, IP Acquisition and Licensing, available here.

[2] See 10 U.S.C. § 3771(b)(3)(C) (listing categories of data exempt from protections for private development, including specifically data “necessary for operations, maintenance, installation, or training (other than detailed manufacturing or process data…)”; DFARS 252.227-7013(b)(1)(v) (same, identifying the category as data “necessary for installation, operation, maintenance, or training purposes (other than detailed manufacturing or process data)”).

[View source.]