What to Know About the Executive Order on “Improving” Federal Grantmaking
[…] Finally, the E.O. requires OMB to revise the Uniform Guidance (2 C.F.R. Part 200) to permit agencies to terminate grants for convenience if the grant “no longer advances agency priorities or the national interest.” Agencies must also report on whether their current grant terms permit such terminations and, if not, “take steps to revise the terms and conditions of existing discretionary grants to permit immediate termination for convenience.”

Many grant recipients received termination notices earlier this year in which the Administration purported to terminate their grants pursuant to 2 C.F.R. 200.340(a)(4). That provision permits termination by an agency “to the extent authorized by law, if an award no longer effectuates the program goals or agency priorities.” But many of those terminations have been challenged because the Uniform Guidance provision, on its own, is not binding. It has to be adopted by the relevant agencies and included in the grant terms and conditions issued to recipients (which at least some agencies had not done).