When a Filing is Not a Filing
[…] [5] CPLR 3215(c); see also IMP Plumbing & Heating Corp., v. 317 E. 34th St., LLC, 89 A.D.3d 593, 594 (1st Dept. 2011); PM OK Assocs. v. Britz, 256 A.D.2d 151, 152 (1st Dept. 1998) (holding that “a complaint shall not be dismissed as abandoned, pursuant to CPLR 3215(c), unless a plaintiff has failed to take proceedings for entry of a default judgment against the defendant within one year after the default”).

[6] Hoppenfeld v. Hoppenfeld, 220 A.D.2d 302, 303 (1st Dept. 1995).

[7] Slip Op. at *3 (orig’l emphasis).

[8] Id.

[9] Id. at *3-*4.

[10] Id. at *4.

[11] Id.

[12] Id.

[13] Under CPLR 2102(b), “[a] paper filed in accordance with the rules of the chief administrator or any local rule or practice established by the court shall be deemed filed.”

[14] Slip Op. at *4.

[15] Id.

[16] Id.

[17] Id. at *4-*5.

DISCLAIMER: Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.