EPTL § 3-6.6 would codify the statutory formalities that would need to be followed in order to validly execute an electronic will (id.). Those statutory formalities would require that:
- An electronic will is “a record that is readable as text at the signing” of the instrument;
- A testator signs the instrument – or “another individual” does so “in the testator’s name, in the testator’s physical presence[,] and by the testator’s direction, in a manner consistent with [EPTL § 3-2.1(a)(1)(c)]” – subject to certain caveats, including that “[n]o effect shall be given to any matter other than the attestation clause, which follows the signature of the testator, or to any matter preceding such signature which was added subsequently to the execution of the will”; and