- A “writing of the testator clearly indicating an intention to effect such a revocation or alteration, executed with the formalities prescribed by this article for the execution and attestation of a will” (id.).
Under EPTL § 3-6.7, an electronic will could “be removed from the [Court System’s custody] by order of a court of competent jurisdiction” (id.). However, if a court-ordered removal occurred during a testator’s lifetime, it would “not be deemed a revocation of the electronic will” (id.).
EPTL § 3-6.8 would provide that an electronic will could be “simultaneously executed, attested, and made self-proving by acknowledgement of the testator and affidavits of the witnesses” (id.). To satisfy EPTL § 3-6.8, the acknowledgement and affidavits would need to be: (a) “made before and in the physical or electronic presence of an officer authorized to administer oaths under [the] law of the state in which the officer is located”; and (b) “evidenced by the officer’s certificate under official seal affixed to or logically associated with the electronic will” (id.). In addition, the acknowledgment and affidavits would need to “conform with” Surrogate’s Court Procedure Act § 1406, and “indicate that the will was signed electronically” (id.).