In addition, the acknowledgment and affidavits would need to “conform with” Surrogate’s Court Procedure Act § 1406, and “indicate that the will was signed electronically” (id.). A “signature physically or electronically affixed to an affidavit that is affixed to or logically associated with an electronic will [would be] deemed a signature of the electronic will” (id.).
EPTL § 3-6.9 would require that, “[w]ithin thirty days of its execution, an electronic will [would] be electronically filed with the [Court System] by either the testator or another person duly authorized by the testator” (id.). “The failure to timely file an electronic will with the [Court System would] result in the unfiled electronic will being deemed invalid” (id.).
It remains to be seen whether Governor Hochul will sign the electronic wills legislation into law.