Quick Guide to Administrative Hearings
[…] Xiaomi Corporation (Xiaomi), one of the world’s largest smartphone manufacturers, won a preliminary injunction from the DC District Court on March 12, 2021 that enjoined the US government from enforcing a Trump-era rule that...more
Despite political and economic uncertainties, markets and deal activity were resilient in 2019, and strong fundamentals remain in place heading into 2020. Companies continue to face a challenging litigation and enforcement...more
Corporations Code Section 301.3(a) provides: "No later than the close of the 2019 calendar year, a publicly held domestic or foreign corporation whose principal executive offices, according to the corporation’s SEC 10-K...more
California's new law imposing gender quotas on boards of publicly held corporations imposes significant new responsibilities on the office of the California Secretary of State. This will put the office in the difficult...more