News & Analysis as of
[…] King & Spalding

Sixth Circuit Rejects Certification of Novel “Negotiation Class” in Multidistrict Opioid Litigation

King & Spalding on

On September 24, 2020, the Sixth Circuit reversed the Northern District of Ohio’s certification of a “negotiation class” in a nationwide prescription opioid MDL, concluding the text of Rule 23 does not permit certification of...more

Fox Rothschild LLP

When It Comes To Appeals As Of Right To The Supreme Court Of North Carolina, Not All Dissents Are The Same

Fox Rothschild LLP on

North Carolina General Statute § 7A-30(2) allows for an appeal as of right to the Supreme Court of North Carolina from “any decision of the Court of Appeals rendered in a case…in which there is a dissent.” Seems pretty...more

McDonnell Boehnen Hulbert & Berghoff LLP

Tormasi v. Western Digital Corp. (Fed. Cir. 2020)