New FLSA Notice Standard, DOL’s PAID Program, Axed Wage and Hour Penalties - #WorkforceWednesday® - Employment Law This Week®
[…] Update on the State of Non-compete Restrictions (LaborSpeak)
This is the second edition of the Eversheds Sutherland SALT Scoreboard for 2025. Since 2016, we have tallied the results of significant taxpayer wins and losses and analyzed those results. This edition includes developments...more
Ezrasons, Inc. v. Rudd, No. 2, --- N.E.3d ---, 2025 WL 1436000 (May 20, 2025) - “Few principles are more firmly entrenched in corporate law than the internal affairs doctrine, a choice-of-law rule providing that, with rare...more
Section 626 of New York’s Business Corporation Law governs standing to sue derivatively in New York. It states that “an action may be brought in the right of a domestic or foreign corporation . . . by a holder of shares or...more
As a follow up to our May post, FAPA in the Spotlight Again: Second Circuit Renews Call for NY Court of Appeals Review, the New York Court of Appeals has finally agreed to consider New York’s Foreclosure Abuse Prevention...more
Important news from New York’s Appellate Division.