News & Analysis as of
[…] Those perceived advantages include greater efficiency and flexibility, and lower costs. less -
Morgan Lewis

The Introduction of Commercial Courts and Commercial Chambers in Germany

Morgan Lewis on

On April 1, 2025, the Act to Strengthen the Judicial System (Justizstandort-Stärkungsgesetz – Strengthening Act) came into force. This Act authorizes the federal states to establish specialized chambers for commercial matters...more

Farrell Fritz, P.C.

From “Dissipation” to Denial: Why Threats of Lost Funds Are Not Enough for an Injunction

Farrell Fritz, P.C. on

Under CPLR 7502(c), a court in “the county in which an arbitration is pending…[is permitted to] entertain an application…for a preliminary injunction in connection with an arbitration that is pending or that is to be...more

K&L Gates LLP

Consumer Rights Can Render an Otherwise Valid Arbitration Award Unenforceable

K&L Gates LLP on