Love Actually: Planning Considerations for Marriage, Divorce, Cohabitation, the Death of a Spouse, and More
[…] Non marital relationship produces a...more
Despite the Appellate Division decision in the Temple case in 2021 that seemingly made it easier to show a prima facie case of cohabitation necessary to get discovery and perhaps terminate or suspend alimony, as I blogged on...more
Jian Tang and Robert Campbell met in May 2016 on Match.com., an online dating site. Things appear to have progressed nicely. They began to live together and in March 2017, Campbell came forth with a proposal of marriage. Not...more
Who’s your father for inheritance purposes in California? Family Code section 7540(a) states that “the child of spouses who cohabited at the time of conception and birth is conclusively presumed to be a child of the...more
Yesterday, I posted the Top 10 Posts in 2022 on our NJ Family Law Blog as measured by page views. Aside from publishing the posts directly on our blog, the posts are also shared on a content aggregator, JD Supra which...more