False Claims Act Insights - The Mathematics of Nuclear FCA Verdicts
[…] Lawmakers introduce tools to ease pressure from SGMA and infrastructure demands on public agency revenue powers - Adopted in 1996, Proposition 218 (and later Proposition 26 in 2010) amended the California Constitution to...more
On October 7, 2023, Governor Gavin Newsom signed into law a trio of climate-related bills that will impact what companies doing business in California must (or can) say about their greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions and the...more
Article IV, Section 9 of the California Constitution provides "A statute shall embrace but one subject, which shall be expressed in its title". This rather simple notion, absent from the United States Constitution, dates...more