News & Analysis as of
[…] In Fourth...more

McAfee & Taft

Copyright clarity

McAfee & Taft on

Most of us have at least a basic understanding of the laws that impact our daily lives. We understand, for example, that drivers are supposed to carry vehicle insurance and that they shouldn’t run a red light. We might be...more

Sunstein LLP

March 2019 IP Update: Copyright Owners Must Wait to File Infringement Claims

Sunstein LLP on

Section 411(a) of the Copyright Act provides that “no civil action for infringement of . . . copyright . . . shall be instituted until . . . registration of the copyright claim has been made in accordance with this title.” A...more

Jackson Walker

Two New Supreme Court Decisions Alter the Landscape for Litigating Copyright Infringement Cases

Jackson Walker on