Bar Exam Toolbox Podcast Episode 316: Spotlight on Torts (Part 1 – Negligence)
[…] In Currie v. Nylene Canada Inc., 2022 ONCA 209, the Ontario Court of Appeal (OCA) dismissed the employer’s appeal of a lower court decision in which trial judge held “exceptional circumstances” existed to justify making an...more
In a wrongful dismissal claim in Ontario, it is up to the employer to prove that employees failed to mitigate their damages and that had they taken reasonable steps to do so, they would have likely obtained equivalent or...more
Before a buyer of “goods” can bring a breach of warranty claim, Section 2-607(3) of the Uniform Commercial Code requires that it, “within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach[,] notify the...more
The New York Health and Essential Rights Act (“Hero Act” or “Act”), which requires every private employer, regardless of size, to establish an infectious disease safety plan, goes into effect today, June 4, 2021. The Hero...more
Contract Interpretation McCruter v.