News & Analysis as of
[…] Fox Rothschild LLP

Supreme Court Upholds Constitutionality Of Another Error Preservation Statute

Fox Rothschild LLP on

Under Appellate Rule 10, the general rule is that appellate courts only decide issues properly raised, argued, and decided in the trial tribunal. But exceptions to this general rule exist for issues considered so fundamental...more

Fox Rothschild LLP

When It Comes To Appeals As Of Right To The Supreme Court Of North Carolina, Not All Dissents Are The Same

Fox Rothschild LLP on

North Carolina General Statute § 7A-30(2) allows for an appeal as of right to the Supreme Court of North Carolina from “any decision of the Court of Appeals rendered in a case…in which there is a dissent.” Seems pretty...more

Morrison & Foerster LLP - Federal Circuitry

Observations on Cancelled Argument Cases: Appellees Always Win, Right? (Mostly)

Next week is Court week.