How Employers Can Adapt to Immigration Policy Shifts
[…] California often finds itself at the forefront of labor and employment law, with changes affecting employers each year. This year is no different. In 2025, employers can expect a variety of impactful changes to the...more
Presumably, the decision must have seemed reasonable to the employer at the time. It was 2010, and Romeo Mendoza, a nurse and mid-level supervisor at Western Medical Center Santa Ana (known as Orange County Global Medical...more
Pursuant to Labor Code section 132a, California has declared that “there should not be discrimination against workers who are injured in the course and scope of their employment.”...more
In the spirit of the season, we are using our annual "12 Days of California Labor and Employment" blog series to address new California laws and their impact on employers. On the fourth day of the holidays, my labor and...more