News & Analysis as of
[…] Mandelbaum Barrett PC

Protecting the Future: Why the Right Investment Advisor Matters for Special Needs Trusts

Mandelbaum Barrett PC on

Managing a Special Needs Trust (SNT) comes with tremendous responsibility. Trustees are not only tasked with safeguarding the financial future of a beneficiary with special needs, but they must also ensure that trust assets...more

Farrell Fritz, P.C.

The Humble LLC Exculpation Clause Wins Big: Member/CEO Escapes $8M Fiduciary Claims

Farrell Fritz, P.C. on

It’s difficult to assess the potency of section 417(a) of New York’s LLC law.  The provision starts off with a seemingly broad rule: “The operating agreement may set forth a provision eliminating or limiting the personal...more

Charles E. Rounds, Jr. - Suffolk University...

An action brought by a trust beneficiary to remedy a breach of fiduciary duty ought not to trigger the trust’s in-terrorem clause,...