Cal. Corp. Code § 2115. The first of these tests is determined by...more
The California General Corporation Law defines "foreign association" as a business organization organized as a trust under the laws of a foreign jurisdiction. Cal. Corp. Code § 170. For purposes of Chapter 21 of the GCL, a...more
In a ruling handed down this week, U.S. District Judge Lawrence J. O'Neill addressed whether California law applied to derivative claims apparently brought on behalf of an Oregon entity. I found Judge O'Neill's ruling...more
Corporations Code Section 301.3(a) provides: "No later than the close of the 2019 calendar year, a publicly held domestic or foreign corporation whose principal executive offices, according to the corporation’s SEC 10-K...more
Yesterday's post discussed how to effect service on a foreign corporation. Two of three statutory options relate to service on an agent of the corporation. What if an agent cannot be found? Mirabile dictu! The GCL provides...more
Due process requires proper notice.