News & Analysis as of
[…] Foley Hoag LLP - Energy & Climate Counsel

Acquisitions of Renewable Energy Projects Exempt Under HSR Act Could Require 60-Day Waiting Period Under Proposed New York Law

A recent post on Foley Hoag’s State AG blog about New York’s proposed pre-merger notification legislation details the potential new notification requirement, but we wanted to dive a little deeper into the impact the proposed...more

Proskauer - Minding Your Business

Antitrust Enforcers Need Merger Presumptions to Reduce Market Power?

Under the Clayton Act (15 U.S. Code § 18), certain business acquisitions are prohibited where “the effect of such acquisition may be substantially to lessen competition, or to tend to create a monopoly.” Long-standing...more

McDermott Will & Schulte

Antitrust M&A Snapshot - February 2020

Antitrust regulators in the United States and Europe were very active in the final quarter of 2019. The FTC and DOJ continue to investigate and challenge M&A transactions in a variety of industries.