News & Analysis as of
[…] Marshall Dennehey

Medical Malpractice Suit Dismissed for Inadequate Affidavit of Merit in Wrongful Death Following Kidney Biopsy

Marshall Dennehey on

Sovelove v. Shirazi, A-1540-23, Jun. 17, 2025 - The decedent had undergone an elective kidney biopsy and suffered a large retroperitoneal bleed, resulting in her death. The plaintiff, individually and as the estate executor,...more

Farrell Fritz, P.C.

Court of Appeals Again Bolsters Internal Affairs Doctrine, This Time Clipping Derivative Suits Brought on Behalf of Foreign...

Farrell Fritz, P.C. on

Section 626 of New York’s Business Corporation Law governs standing to sue derivatively in New York.  It states that “an action may be brought in the right of a domestic or foreign corporation . . .  by a holder of shares or...more

Venable LLP

No Need to Notify Anew: Supreme Court Holds Premature Notice of Appeal Can Relate Forward

Venable LLP on

Missing the deadline to file a notice of appeal has severe consequences.