Nationwide FLSA Lawsuits Just Got Harder—Here’s Why - #WorkforceWednesday® - Employment Law This Week®
[…] Elements and Defenses to Claim Petitions
NGE On Demand: The (Dilatory) Forum Defendant Rule and Snap Removal with Nick Graber
Redefining Personal Jurisdiction: SCOTUS rules on the Ford Cases [More with McGlinchey Ep. 19]
Workers' Compensation Academy: 2020: A Unique Year in Many Ways Including Changes in New Jersey Workers’ Compensation
Law School Toolbox Podcast Episode 263: Listen and Learn -- Subject Matter Jurisdiction
Chapter 15 Bankruptcy Issues, Venue, and Jurisdiction by Kristhy Peguero and Jennifer Wertz
Podcast: CFIUS Update: Key Takeaways from the FIRRMA Implementing Regulations
Section 626 of New York’s Business Corporation Law governs standing to sue derivatively in New York. It states that “an action may be brought in the right of a domestic or foreign corporation . . . by a holder of shares or...more
When litigants pursue claims against foreign defendants, the question of how to serve them is more than procedural – it’s jurisdictional. As many readers of this blog are aware, CPLR 308 authorizes alternate service methods...more
In Ezrasons, Inc. v.