News & Analysis as of
[…] News & Analysis as of

New York Shareholders Corporate Governance

Farrell Fritz, P.C.

Court of Appeals Again Bolsters Internal Affairs Doctrine, This Time Clipping Derivative Suits Brought on Behalf of Foreign...

Farrell Fritz, P.C. on

Section 626 of New York’s Business Corporation Law governs standing to sue derivatively in New York.  It states that “an action may be brought in the right of a domestic or foreign corporation . . .  by a holder of shares or...more

Farrell Fritz, P.C.

It’s Time to CO-OPerate: Commercial Division Refuses to Overturn Election of Board of Directors

Farrell Fritz, P.C. on

Business Corporation Law § 619 (“BCL”) gives shareholders an “exclusive method . . . to test the validity of an election of a director.”