Recent Developments in Florida Energy and Environmental Legislation
[…] Lawmakers introduce tools to ease pressure from SGMA and infrastructure demands on public agency revenue powers - Adopted in 1996, Proposition 218 (and later Proposition 26 in 2010) amended the California Constitution to...more
On April 24, 2024, a Los Angeles County Superior Court ruled that Senate Bill (SB) 9 does not apply to charter cities because it violates the authority granted to charter cities by the California Constitution to manage their...more
Last year, I commented on the likely unconstitutionality of two California laws compelling forced speech...more
Article IV, Section 9 of the California Constitution provides "A statute shall embrace but one subject, which shall be expressed in its title". This rather simple notion, absent from the United States Constitution, dates...more
Following the recent passing of Senator Diane Feinstein, California Governor announced the appointment of Laphonza Butler to complete Senator Feinstein's term in the U.S. Senate.