Workplace Sexual Assault and Third-Party Risk: What’s the Tea in L&E?
[…] Effective June 1, 2025, employers that employ more than 100 employees at a single warehouse distribution center or more than 1,000 employees at one or more warehouse distribution centers within New York must establish an...more
Workers’ compensation is considered a no-fault insurance system. Basically, it is intended to help injured workers get financial compensation for their lost wages and medical expenses if they are injured at work. However,...more
Pursuant to Labor Code section 132a, California has declared that “there should not be discrimination against workers who are injured in the course and scope of their employment.”...more
As we approach the New Year, it’s important to stay informed about changes that may impact your workers’ compensation processes. With the beginning of 2025, there are updates to the statutory maximum and minimum compensation...more