Cuando la marca viaja en turista y sin registro
[…] Following the example set by...more
Plaintiffs’ counsel have started to lay the groundwork for a broad private right of action under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). The first part of this article provides an overview of how the CCPA addresses...more
The first post-California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) data breach class action was filed on February 3 in the Northern District of California. See Barnes v. Hanna Andersson, LLC , N.D. Cal., Case No. 20-cv-00812....more
No. Section 1798.150 of the CCPA permits consumers to “institute a civil action” only where consumer “nonencrypted or nonredacted personal information, as defined in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (d) of...more
As we face mounting data breaches and fears over loss of privacy, the article notes that, “as the public opinion evolves and increasingly concludes that merely possessing private data puts consumers at risk, consumers may...more