News & Analysis as of
[…] Unfortunately, as...more

Cohen Seglias Pallas Greenhall & Furman PC

Everything You Need to Know About Beneficiary Designations

Presented by Cohen Seglias associate Whitney Patience O'Reilly on October 22, 2020. An often overlooked but important aspect of estate planning is the designation of beneficiaries—both primary and contingent—on life...more

Proskauer Rose LLP

Precious Metals Now Deemed Tangible Personal Property in Florida

Proskauer Rose LLP on

Effective July 1, 2020, there is a new law in Florida (Section 731.1065 of the Florida Probate Code) that treats "precious metals in any tangible form, such as bullion or coins, kept and acquired for their historical,...more

Nutter McClennen & Fish LLP

Estate Planning Tips for Food and Beverage Entrepreneurs

Q: What is estate planning?