News & Analysis as of
[…] Maison Law

Worker's Compensation Denied in California: What to Do Next

Maison Law on

Workers’ compensation is considered a no-fault insurance system. Basically, it is intended to help injured workers get financial compensation for their lost wages and medical expenses if they are injured at work. However,...more

Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart,...

California Labor Code Section 132a—When Claims of Discrimination Are Brought Before the Workers’ Compensation Appeals Board

Pursuant to Labor Code section 132a, California has declared that “there should not be discrimination against workers who are injured in the course and scope of their employment.”...more